Chromatic Awards 2017 – Color Photography Contest Winners Announced

18 December 2017


Chromatic Awards has announced the winners and finalists of their 1st Annual Color Photography Contest. This year, the judges reviewed more than 3,000 submissions from photographers in 75 countries.

Winners’ Gallery: chromaticawards.com

Cesar Dezfuli (Spain) won Chromatic Photographer of the Year 2017 with a portrait of a Amadou Sumaila from Mali, minutes after being rescued on the Mediterranean Sea, 20 nautical miles off the Libyan coast by a rescue vessel provided by the NGO Jugend Rettet. The rubber boat in which he travelled carried 118 people on board, who were transferred by the Italian Coast Guard to Lampedusa (Italy).

Witold Ziomek (Poland) won Chromatic Discovery of the Year 2017 with his image of huge waterfall in Iceland.

Winners were selected by an expert panel of judges that included: Giangiacomo Cirla, Aline Smithson, Andrea Costantini, Heidi Romano, Joshua Ogden, Kim Aram, Maela Ohana, Luca Attilio Caizzi, Stuart Bewsey, Samuele Pellecchia, Nate Dunwell, Vineet Vohra, Rohit Vohra, Diana Topan and Colin Czerwinski.

About Chromatic Awards: Chromatic Awards is an international competition of color photography open to both professionals and amateurs. Our mission is to promote a unique approach at photography and help photographers gain popularity and recognition in the international art scene.

Cesar Dezfuli: Passenger – Chromatic Photographer of the Year 2017

Witold Ziomek: Waterfall – Chromatic Discovery of the Year 2017

Jakub Pasierkiewicz: From my Nanny’s wall V – 1st Place in Abstract, Amateur

Alessandro Gallo: Lines – 1st Place in Architecture, Amateur

Jens Ochlich: Hudson Hornet – 1st Place in Cityscapes, Amateur

Joyce Reinertson: Round up – 1st Place in Conceptual, Amateur

Robin Yong: Flowers of Ethiopia – 1st Place in Culture, Amateur

Sudipta Dutta Chowdhury: Life in Furnace – 1st Place in Environmental, Amateur

Dayna Weststeyn: Carla – 1st Place in Fashion and Beauty, Amateur

Joshua Sariñana: Remembering a Night – 1st Place in Fine Art, Amateur

Matthew Portch: The Wall Frame – 1st Place in Landscapes, Amateur

William Ye: Spirited Away – 1st Place in Nudes, Amateur

Mary Dimitropoulou: Basket Case – 1st Place in People, Amateur

Sohel Parvez Haque: Journey Towards Joy – 1st Place in Photojournalism, Amateur

Vinci Weng: A Wonderful Time – 1st Place in Photomanipulation, Amateur

Jack Savage: Self Portrait in the style of the masters – 1st Place in Portrait, Amateur

Klaus Lenzen: Blue head group – 1st Place in Sports, Amateur

Peter Barnett: Feels Real (Yoga) – 1st Place in Still Life, Amateur

Pier Luigi Dodi: Outdoor Activities – 1st Place in Street, Amateur

Cedric Favero: Saltmine Worker – 1st Place in Travel, Amateur

Jonathan Elcock: Glimpse – 1st Place in Wildlife and Animals, Amateur

Wen Hang Lin: Silence in Synesthesia – 1st Place in Abstract, Professional

James Kerwin: Crestfallen – 1st Place in Architecture, Professional

Filip Wolak: Central Park at 10,000 feet – 1st Place in Cityscapes, Professional

Sebastian Baumann: Grown: Tin Can Phone – 1st Place in Conceptual, Professional

Yuriy Ogarkov: Shamans of Siberia – 1st Place in Culture, Professional

Carrie and Eric Tomberlin: Locally-Produced Concrete Blocks to Reinforce Embankments, 4 minutes 27 seconds – 1st Place in Environmental, Professional

Marzena Kolarz: Sasha / White Monarchy – 1st Place in Fashion and Beauty, Professional

Michael Nalley: Pangea #1 – 1st Place in Fine Art, Professional

Yan Zhang: Patagonia Autumn Night – 1st Place in Landscapes, Professional

Alexander Vershinin: Dance Of Life – 1st Place in Nature, Professional

Jaime Travezan: Love – 1st Place in Nudes, Professional

Alain Schroeder: Green Palace – 1st Place in People, Professional

Osie Greenway: Kirkuk’s Unknown – 1st Place in Photojournalism, Professional

Oksana Moroziuk: When mushrooms were big. – 1st Place in Photomanipulation, Professional

Maciej Nowacki: Catch the ball – 1st Place in Sports, Professional

Karla Gabriela Guerrero Trejo: Art Poétique I – 1st Place in Still Life, Professional

Hakim Boulouiz: Choral – 1st Place in Street, Professional

Alain Schroeder: Bagan – 1st Place in Travel, Professional

Gillian Lloyd: Been Fishin’ – 1st Place in Wildlife and Animals, Professional